Niet

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Duration Department Intake Affiliation Approvals
4 years (8 semesters) Electronics and Communication Engineering 240 Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University AICTE
  • About the course
  • hod profile
  • syllabus
  • Department Highlights
  • Research
  • Research Paper
  • Strength
  • Department Publication
  • Facilities
  • Placements
  • Alumni
  • E-Newsletter
  • Academic Calendar
  • Activity

About the course

Explosive development in electronics, audio and video communication systems have made an electronic engineer a catalyst for the change of the modern society. The quality of life has been tremendously improved by the electronic communication system. With ever increasing tango of events throughout the world, it has become essential to have more efficient communication network with the latest electronics devices and circuits.

The Department offers UG program in Electronics & Communication Engineering and PG program in VLSI design and Telecommunication Engineering. It has well-developed laboratories of Electronic Engineering; Communication Systems; IC Design; Digital Design and Microprocessors; Sensor and Instrumentation; Signal and systems - MATLAB; Control System ; Optical Fiber & Microwave Communication Systems; Digital Signal Processing; E-CAD; project and research Laboratory. It offers excellent opportunity to expand its research program in the modern areas of applied research to industries. Fairly good computational training-cum-development kits, good collection of more than 8500 books and 350 journals in Institute Library covering all the areas of specializations help to enhance and harness the potential of the students.

Students have good opportunity to understand the state of the art technology in Electronics & Communication Engineering to enable them to be socially consistent and technologically skilled so as to contribute towards socially relevant technical problems. This department facilitates research work with industries on Antenna testing and Mobile Communication network design. Also we provide an advance MatLab workshop to UG/PG students in order to meet the current research scenario. The department is accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA), New Delhi.

Vision of the Department To prepare the students for global competence, with core knowledge in Electronics and Communication Engineering having the focus on research to meet the needs of industry and society.

Mission of the Department M1 - To become dynamic and vigorous knowledge hub with an exposure to state of art technologies for connecting world.
M2 - To provide in-depth knowledge of Electronics and Communication Engineering ensuring the effective teaching learning process.
M3 - To train students to take up innovative projects in a group with sustainable and inclusive technology relevant to the industry and social needs.
M4 - Empower students to become skilled and ethical entrepreneurs.
M5 - To promote and adapt professional development in a perpetual demanding environment and nurture the best minds for the future.

Program Educational Objectives The Program Educational Objectives (PEOs) of B.Tech (Electronics & Communication Engineering) program are established and are listed as follow:
PEOs-1 - To have excellent scientific and engineering breath as to comprehend, analyze, design and solve real life problems using state-of-the-art techniques.
PEOs-2 - To lead a successful career in industries or pursue higher studies or entrepreneurial endeavors.
PEOs-3 - To effectively bridge the gap between industry and academics for effective communication skill, professional attitude and a desire to learn.

Head of the Department (Electronics and Communication Engineering)

Dr. SATYENDRA SHARMA (Head of Department)


Dr. Satyendra Sharma has received Ph.D. degree in Wireless Communication from NIT Kurukshetra, M.Tech. degree in VLSI Design from Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow and B.E. degree in ECE from Institution of Engineers (India), Calcutta. He has served 20 years in Indian Air Force for installation, operation and maintenance of various Radar and the Communication equipment. He has published 17 papers in reputed scientific journals and conferences. His present research interests include wireless communication and VLSI design.
He has also guided many projects for UG/PG programs, but the exceptions are 'Moon Buggy ' for NASA(USA), Ultrasonic Radar for terror detection' and Digital Stick for physically challenged personnel etc. Apart from this, he is a life member of ISTE and AMIE.

MESSAGE TO STUDENTS: A person without vision is similar to a sailor without a compass. Have a vision, plan your goals, accept new challenges, work hard to achieve them and make your life wrathful. In Swami Vivekananda words, "Arise! Awake! and Stop not till the goal is reached"

syllabus

S.NoYearClick to Download
1B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering 4th YearDownload
2B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering 3rd YearDownload
3B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering 2nd YearDownload
4B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering 1st YearDownload

Department Hightlights

1 1 1 1

Strengths of ECE Department

  1. Affiliated to Telecom sector skill council (NSDC).
  2. Multiple placements of the students.
  3. A Large number of research papers by faculty and students.
  4. Students motivated to do a large no of projects in the laboratories from second year onwards itself.
  5. Research facility and environment for students.
  6. Experimental oriented teaching as per industrial requirements.
  7. Special classes on advanced topics.
  8. Qualified and experienced faculties. (4 Ph.D. + 40 M.Tech.)
  9. Industry tie-ups for technical visit viz. BSNL, ALTTC etc.
  10. Advanced laboratories for VLSI and Telecommunication.
  11. Effective Mentor ship program for the career development of the students.







Click here to Download (Telecom Sector Skill Council)

Click here to Download (NOS Compliance Certificate)

Coming soon

Facilities

1 1 1

Placements


S.No Name Roll No Company Name Branch
1 ABHAY PRATAP SINGH 1213331002 TCS EC
2 ABHINAV SHARMA 1213331006 TCS EC
3 AJAY KUMAR SHAKYA 1213331017 TCS EC
4 AJAY PRATAP SINGH 1213331018 TCS EC
5 AKANSHA SHARMA 1213331021 TCS EC
6 AKASH GARG 1213331022 TCS EC
7 AKASH KUMAR SHARMA 1213331023 TCS EC
8 AKSHAT JAIN 1213331025 TCS EC
9 AMRENDRA KUMAR 1213331034 TCS EC
10 ANKIT PATEL 1213331042 TCS EC
11 ANKUR GUPTA 1213331043 TCS EC
12 ANSHAY SRIVASTAVA 1213331306 TCS EC
13 ARCHIT GUPTA 1213331054 TCS EC
14 DARSHAN SINGH 1213331073 TCS EC
15 DEEPSHIKHA KAUSHIK 1213331077 TCS EC
16 DEVANSH SINGH 1213331078 TCS EC
17 JYOTSANA SINGH 1213331101 TCS EC
18 KAVITA SHARMA 1213331103 TCS EC
19 KUNAL NAGPAL 1213331113 TCS EC
20 LAKSHYA KUMAR 1213331115 TCS EC
21 MAYANK SACHDEVA 1213331122 TCS EC
22 MOHINI SHARMA 1213331128 TCS EC
23 NEETU GOSWAMI 1213331133 TCS EC
24 NIHARIKA JADON 1213331134 TCS EC
25 NIKITA RAGHUVANSHI 1213331137 TCS EC
26 NISHANT JAIN 1213331138 TCS EC
27 PRATISHTHA MISHRA 1213331150 TCS EC
28 RAHUL GUPTA 1213331155 TCS EC
29 RICHA VERMA 1213331163 TCS EC
30 ROHIT MISHRA 1213331168 TCS EC
31 ROYAL JAIN 1213331171 TCS EC
32 RUDRAMANI PANDEY 1213331316 TCS EC
33 SAHITYA SUMAN 1213331321 TCS EC
34 SHIVAM SHARMA 1213331193 TCS EC
35 SHIVENDRA CHAUHAN 1213331195 TCS EC
36 SUGANDHA BHARDWAJ 1213331207 TCS EC
37 TANAY SATYAWALI 1213331213 TCS EC
38 VAISHNAVI SINGH 1213331219 TCS EC
39 VISHAL PAREEK 1213331228 TCS EC
40 YUVRAJ CHAUHAN 1213331230 TCS EC
41 ABHISHEK SHUKLA 1113331008 TCS EC
42 ANUJ MISHRA 1113331038 TCS EC
43 AMANDEEP KAUR 1113331026 TCS EC
44 ALOK KUMAR 1113331021 TCS EC
45 ARVIND KUMAR 1113331044 TCS EC
46 HIMANSHU GARG 1113331076 TCS EC
47 MONU SHARMA 1213331130 TCS EC
48 AKANKSHA SNEH 1213331019 POLARIS FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY LTD. EC
49 ANJALI BHATI 1213331038 POLARIS FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY LTD. EC
50 GAGANDEEP KAUR 1213331093 POLARIS FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY LTD. EC
51 SHWETA 1213331201 POLARIS FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY LTD. EC
52 SALIM AKHTAR 1013331909 WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES EC
53 LOVANSHI SHARMA 1113331093 FUJITSU EC
54 TUSHAR VARSHNEY 913313118 UNIFY ENTERPRISE COMMUNICATION LTD EC
55 ANJALI GUPTA 1213331039 HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES EC
56 AKANSHA CHOUDHARY 1213331020 HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES EC
57 APOORVA BHAGAT 1213331051 HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES EC
58 VERSHA 1213331221 HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES EC
59 NIHARIKA SRIVASTAVA 1213331135 HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES EC
60 SHIVANI SHARMA 1213331194 HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES EC
61 SUKRITI CHOUBEY 1213331208 HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES EC
62 AARUSHI GUPTA 1213331001 UNITED HEALTH GROUP EC
63 ANUJ MISHRA 1113331038 SYNTEL EC
64 MANISH YADAV 1113331097 PAYTM EC
65 KRISHNA K. GAUTAM 1113331088 HCL EC
66 RAGHAWENDRA KUMAR PANDEY 913331080 IGL EC
67 NAVAL SINGH 913331055 INOSOLAR LTD. EC
68 AMBUJ DWIVEDI 1113331027 RAPID METRO RAIL GURGAON EC
69 MOHIT SACHDEVA 1113331111 RAPID METRO RAIL GURGAON EC
70 PIYUSH TANWAR 1113331131 RAPID METRO RAIL GURGAON EC
71 PRITI SINGH 1213331803 RAPID METRO RAIL GURGAON EC
72 NITIN GHAI 1113331123 RAPID METRO RAIL GURGAON EC
73 DEEPAK JOSHI 1113331059 RAPID METRO RAIL GURGAON EC
74 SANCHIT AGARWAL 1113331173 RAPID METRO RAIL GURGAON EC
75 SHASHANK BANSAL 913331104 WFX EC
76 HIMANSHI SHARMA 1113331075 IYOGI EC
77 ADITYA NARAYAN RAI 1113331013 IYOGI EC
78 DEEPAK JOSHI 1113331059 IYOGI EC
79 ROHIT RAWAT 1113331160 IYOGI EC
80 PIYUSH TANWAR 1113331131 IYOGI EC
81 AMBIKA PHOGAT 1213331305 GENPACT EC
82 ARCHIKA GUPTA 1213331053 GENPACT EC
83 ANJALI GUPTA 1213331039 GENPACT EC
84 BHANU YADAV 1213331069 GENPACT EC
85 PRAKASH SURABHI 1213331145 GENPACT EC
86 SIMRAN JEET KAUR 1213331203 GENPACT EC
87 ADITYA GUPTA 1213331016 GENPACT EC
88 ANVESH JAISWAL 1213331050 GENPACT EC
89 ABHIJEET SINGH 1213331004 GENPACT EC
90 AKSHAY SHARMA 1213331028 GENPACT EC
91 PRAKASH SURABHI 1213331145 SDG EC
92 PRINCE PAWAR 1113331143 TOLEXO ONLINE PVT LTD EC
93 NAINCY RAJPUT 1113331113 TOLEXO ONLINE PVT LTD EC
94 PRIYANKA KUMARI 913331078 VIJAYA BANK EC
95 RAMA SOLANKI 1013331086 MOBILE COMTECH EC
96 SIMRAN JEET KAUR 1213331203 CART PAY SOLUTIONS EC
97 SURABHI PRAKASH 1213331145 CART PAY SOLUTIONS EC
98 AKSHAY SHARMA 1213331028 CART PAY SOLUTIONS EC
99 NAVNEET KR RAVI 1213331131 CART PAY SOLUTIONS EC
100 MOHIT TANWAR 1313331909 CART PAY SOLUTIONS EC
101 ABHIJEET SINGH 1213331004 CART PAY SOLUTIONS EC
102 SHAUMIT KUMAR 1213331190 SMV GROUP EC
103 SACHIN DHAMA 1113331165 POWER 2 SME EC
104 RANJEET KUMAR 1213331159 CLOUD ANALOGY SOFTECH PVT LTD. EC
105 ABHISHEK SINGH 1213331011 ACELERAR TECHNOLOGIES EC
106 ASHUTOSH SRIVASTAVA 1113331050 UNICOMMERENCE LTD. EC
107 RANJEET KUMAR SHARMA 913331088 ARISTO PHARMACEUTICALS PVT. LTD. EC
108 NAVNEET MISHRA 1213331132 EASYLEARNING.GURU EC
109 SHAUMIT KUMAR 1213331190 EASYLEARNING.GURU EC
110 SURYAVI LOHIA 1213331212 EASYLEARNING.GURU EC
111 ROHIT SHUKLA 1113331161 GROFERS.COM EC
112 SHIVAM RASTOGI 1113331200 MACROWORD INFOSYS PVT. LTD EC
113 ROHIT RAI 913331093 CANARA BANK EC
114 SIMRAN JEET KAUR 1213331203 EVISION TECHNOSERVE PVT. LTD EC
115 AANCHAL GUPTA 1013331001 ACCENTURE EC
116 VIMLESH BIPLAW 1113331230 WEBLOGIC EC
117 SAURABH CHAUHAN 1113331186 FINANCIAL SOFTWARE&SYSTEM EC
118 TUSHAR PATHAK 1213331215 PERSISTENT SYSTEMS EC
119 SAURABH SINGH 1213331184 PERSISTENT SYSTEMS EC
120 ASTHA SINGH 1213331060 THINK & LEARN PVT LTD. EC
121 PUSHKAR SOORMA 1213331153 THINK & LEARN PVT LTD. EC
122 ABHISHEK SINGH 1213331012 MOTHERSON MOULDS & DIECASTING LTD EC
123 AQIB HASNAIN 1213331052 ASPIRING MINDS EC
124 AVINASH SINGH 1213331066 ASPIRING MINDS EC
125 KRISHNA MURARI TRIPATHI 1213331108 ASPIRING MINDS EC
126 NITESH MAURYA 1213331140 ASPIRING MINDS EC
127 SHUBHAM SINGH 1213331200 ASPIRING MINDS EC
128 VINAY KUMAR 1213331224 ASPIRING MINDS EC
129 SUMIT KUMAR 1213331319 ASPIRING MINDS EC
130 MD ASIF REZA 1313331905 ASPIRING MINDS EC
131 ABHAY YADAV 1213331003 ASPIRING MINDS EC
132 ANAND KUMAR 1213331036 ASPIRING MINDS EC
133 HARILAL YADAV 1213331098 ASPIRING MINDS EC
134 ABHISHEK KUMAR 1213331008 WESTIN ELECTROMECH EC
135 AYUSH SRIVASTAVA 1213331067 WESTIN ELECTROMECH EC
136 PRASHANT GUPTA 1213331147 WESTIN ELECTROMECH EC
137 ABHISHEK KUMAR SINGH 1213331009 WESTIN ELECTROMECH EC
138 PARV SONI 1213331141 WESTIN ELECTROMECH EC
139 MOHIT TANWAR 1313331909 Q3 EDGE CONSULTING PVT LTD. EC
140 SAURABH SINGH 1213331184 Q3 EDGE CONSULTING PVT LTD. EC
141 ABHISHEK BHARANGAR 1213331007 Q3 EDGE CONSULTING PVT LTD. EC
142 ANURAG KUSHWAHA 1213331049 Q3 EDGE CONSULTING PVT LTD. EC
143 MAYANK 1213331120 Q3 EDGE CONSULTING PVT LTD. EC
144 SHUBHAM SHARMA 1213331198 Q3 EDGE CONSULTING PVT LTD. EC
145 UDIT SINGH 1213331217 Q3 EDGE CONSULTING PVT LTD. EC
146 eKTA SINGH 1213331056 Q3 EDGE CONSULTING PVT LTD. EC
147 SURAJ SINGH 1013331911 MARUTI EC
148 SHEKHAR YADAV 1113331198 SONY INDIA EC
149 ADITYA MALIK 1113331012 NIIT TECHNOLOGIES EC
150 LALIT MEHTA 1013331904 TECH MAHINDRA EC
151 KAPIL SHARMA 913331043 PATH INFOTECH EC
152 RAJ GUPTA 913331086 SYSCOM CORPORATION LTD EC
153 NAVNEET KUMAR RAVI 1213331131 CONSULTADD EC
154 MOHIT TANWAR 1313331909 CONSULTADD EC
155 FAZIL HAIDER 1213331090 CONSULTADD EC
156 ROHIT KAINTURA 1213331167 CONSULTADD EC
157 ARCHIKA GUPTA 1213331053 CONSULTADD EC
158 ANJALI GUPTA 1213331039 CONSULTADD EC
159 SHAUMIT KUMAR 1213331190 CONSULTADD EC
160 AYUSH SRIVASTAVA 1213331067 CONSULTADD EC
161 KARISHMA CHAUDHARY 1213331102 JUNGBU CHEMICALS INDIA PVT LTD. EC
162 SAMARPIT GUPTA 1213331176 SAKSOFT LTD. EC
163 KRITI NEGI 1213331109 PIVERSE INDIA PVT LTD. EC
164 PRAKASH SURABHI 1213331145 TRIGENT SOFTWARE EC
165 NAVNEET MISHRA 1213331132 MPHASIS EC
166 MAYANK KUKREJA 1213331121 MPHASIS EC
167 RIPU CHAUDHARY 1213331164 MPHASIS EC
168 SIDDHARTH ARORA 1213331202 FUJITSU EC
169 ABHISHEK BHARANGAR 1213331007 FUJITSU EC
170 SAIYAD MOHAMMAD AFZAL HASHMI 1313331132 Sapient EC
171 SOURABH JANA 1313331160 Prolifics EC
172 SHIVAM GARG 1313331814 United Health Group EC
173 DUSHYANT PRATAP KAJALA 1313331048 Think & Learn BYJU's EC
174 PRINCE RAJ 1313331105 Think & Learn BYJU's EC
175 VAIBHAV BHADULA 1313331171 Think & Learn BYJU's EC
176 AKASH MISHRA 1313331803 Think & Learn BYJU's EC
177 MANAS TIWARI 1313331809 Think & Learn BYJU's EC
178 KRISHNA KANT CHAUBEY 1313340001 Publicis Media EC
179 MD RIZWANULLAH 1313340004 Publicis Media EC
180 AJAY KUMAR GIRI 1313340124 Publicis Media EC
181 PRABHAT SHUKLA 1313331095 Publicis Media EC
182 NEHA VERMA 1313331085 Ways2Capital EC
183 PRANAV PRAKASH 1313331098 Ways2Capital EC
184 RAJEEV BAHUGUNA 1313331114 Ways2Capital EC
185 ABHISHEK KAUSHIK 1413331004 Indian Army EC
186 AKSHAY AGARWAL 1413331017 Indian Army EC
187 PIYUSH DUBEY 1413331088 Indian Army EC
188 ROUSHAN KUMAR SINGH 1413331108 Indian Army EC
189 PRABHAT SHUKLA 1313331095 Indian Navy EC
190 PRABHAT SHUKLA 1313331095 Radical Minds EC
191 YASHVIR SINGH YADAV 1313331817 Radical Minds EC
192 JAYESH ROHILA 1413331902 Radical Minds EC
193 RAJIV SINGH 1413331907 Radical Minds EC
194 SHASHANK VERMA 1313331145 Rivigo Services Pvt. Ltd. EC
195 DEEPAK KUMAR SINGH 1313331039 Rivigo Services Pvt. Ltd. EC
196 RISHI KUMAR 1313331122 Amazon EC
197 PRABHAT SHUKLA 1313331095 Trigent Software EC
198 VANDITA SRIVASTAVA 1313331172 Trigent Software EC
199 SAHDEV KUMAR RANA 1113331169 Tech Mahindra EC
200 POOJA GAUTAM 1213331144 Tech Mahindra EC
201 AKANSHA CHOUDHARY 1213331020 Tech Mahindra EC
202 SOURABH KANOJIA 1313331161 Basware EC
203 NEHA VERMA 1313331085 Basware EC
204 ABDUL QADIR 1313331801 Basware EC
205 UTKARSH CHANDEL 1313331170 Basware EC
206 RAJNISH KUMAR 1313331115 Basware EC
207 AJEET KUMAR 1313331009 Basware EC
208 VINAY PRATAP SINGH 1313331178 Basware EC
209 PRASHANT KUMAR PANDEY 1313331101 Basware EC
210 TUSHAR PATHAK 1213331215 FUJITSU EC
211 SIDDHARTH ARORA 1213331202 FUJITSU EC
212 ABHISHEK SHARMA 1313331005 Acelerar Technologies EC
213 ARUN TOMAR 1313331031 Acelerar Technologies EC
214 SUMIT KUMAR 1313331163 Acelerar Technologies EC
215 ANKITA VERMA 1313331024 Acelerar Technologies EC
216 YASHVIR SINGH YADAV 1313331817 Acelerar Technologies EC
217 KARTIKEY CHTRANSH 1313331062 Acelerar Technologies EC
218 ABHINAV VERMA 1313331001 Acelerar Technologies EC
219 ABHINAYAN MITTAL 1313331002 Acelerar Technologies EC
220 GAURAV 1313331051 Acelerar Technologies EC
221 SOURABH KANOJIA 1313331161 Acelerar Technologies EC
222 DEEPAK KUMAR 1313331038 Acelerar Technologies EC
223 MOHD USMAN GHANI 1313331908 ST SAFE CONTROLL SYSTEM EC
224 SHIVAM SOMANI 1213331317 SOMYA TRANSLATION PVT. LTD EC
225 DEEPAK KUMAR VERMA 1213331076 SOFCON EC
226 NAVNEET PRAJAPATI 1213331314 HCL EC
227 MANMOHAN PAL (FW) 1213331118 BHARTI AIRTEL EC
228 AMAN SINGH KANDARI 1213331031 ATDRIVE EC
229 ROHIT CHAURASIYA 1313331125 COGENT E-SERVICES PVT LTD. EC
230 ANKIT ANAND 1313331020 Cogent E Services Private limited EC
231 AMAN KUMAR 1313331804 Ansyst Consulting EC
232 VIPIN SHARMA 1213331226 Aakash Educational Services EC
233 AMAN RAWAT 1313331014 Rajdeep Info Techno Pvt. Ltd. EC
234 ANKIT KUMAR 1313331023 Rajdeep Info Techno Pvt. Ltd. EC
235 PRASHANT DESHWAL 1313331099 Rajdeep Info Techno Pvt. Ltd. EC
236 SHUBHAM 1313331153 Rajdeep Info Techno Pvt. Ltd. EC
237 VISHAL CHAUHAN 1313331180 Rajdeep Info Techno Pvt. Ltd. EC
238 VISHNU DUTT SHARMA 1313331182 Rajdeep Info Techno Pvt. Ltd. EC
239 PRACHI SINHA 1313331096 Sutherland EC
240 PRABHAT SHUKLA 1313331095 Beehive Systems EC
241 GAGAN SONI 1213331092 EXPERT SOFTWARE EC
242 UJJWAL ANKIT 1213331218 Finbud Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. EC
243 TITIKSHA SHARMA 1313331167 ConsultAdd EC
244 NITISH KUMAR MISHRA 1313331091 ConsultAdd EC
245 ISHA CHAUHAN 1313331057 CIK Telecom India Pvt. Ltd. EC

Alumni

1 1 1 1

E-Newsletter

S.NoYearClick to Download
1Parivartan Volume/Issue-3/2 2015Download
2Parivartan Volume/Issue-2/2 2014Download
3Parivartan Volume/Issue-2/1 2014Download

Academic Calendar

Name Download
Academic Calendar 2016-2017

Activity

S.NoActivityClick to Download
1Activity Based Learning (ANTENNA)Download
2Activity Based Learning (DATA STRUCTURES)Download
3Activity Based Learning (EMFT)Download
4Activity Based Learning (Microwave)Download
5Activity Based Learning (POC)Download
6Innovative LearningDownload
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1