Enquire Now
Niet

MCA

  • ABOUT THE COURSE
  • Vision of Department
  • Mission of Department
  • PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs)
  • PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (POs)
  • PLACEMENT
  • INFRASTRUCTURE
  • ADMISSION
  • APPLY FOR ADMISSION
  • Faculty List
  • Fee Structure
  • NEWSLETTER

About the Course


The Master of Computer Application course is formed in the year 2001, is approved by AICTE, New Delhi and affiliated to Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow.The department offers M.C.A with an annual intake of 60.

The M.C.A. Department helps in providing the I.T. and Computer Industry with world-class talent and creating some of the finest software professionals every year. By providing concept-oriented subject knowledge through a high-quality teaching that is supplemented with practical training, the Department aims to bring out the brightest minds into the world of computers and technology.

Typically, an MCA is a full-time degree course with a duration of three years (six semesters). It covers various aspects of computational theory, programming, algorithm design and optimization, network and database management, mobile technologies, electronics, mathematics, probability, statistics, accounting, finance, etc.


COURSES OFFERED

  1. MCA - 2 YEAR

Vision of Department


To create technologically superior and ethically strong globally competent manpower for industry and entrepreneurial mindset.

Mission of Department


M1 To impart technology enabled quality education to students with innovative mindset to meet the challenges of the industries in a creative manner.

M2 To inculcate socially ethical mindset with lifelong learning aptitude and global outreach.

M3 To broaden their thinking with entrepreneurial zeal.

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs)


PEO 1 : To produce successful post graduates for industry, government, academia and research for lifelong learning to fulfill their goals.

PEO 2 : To develop ethical leaders with strong communication ability who will excel as individual and team in a society.

PEO 3 : To produce successful innovative professional with computing and analytical ability to design and develop system with entrepreneurial aptitude.

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (POs)


PO1: Computational Knowledge

To Develop/Apply knowledge of computing fundamentals, computing specialization, mathematics and domain knowledge for solving real world problems.

PO2: Problem Analysis

Identify formulate review research literature and analyze complex problems reaching substantial conclusions using first fundamental principles of mathematics, computing science and relevant domain specific

PO3: Design /Development of Solutions

Ability to design and evaluate system, components or processes for complex computing problems that meets specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety and cultural societal and environmental consideration.

PO4: Conduct investigations of complex Computing problems

Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

PO5: Modern Tool Usage

Create, select, adapt and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern computing tools including prediction and modeling to complex computing activities, with an understanding of the limitations.

PO6: Professional Ethics

Understand and commit to professional ethics and cyber regulations, responsibilities, and norms of professional computing practices.

PO7: Life-long Learning

Recognize the need, and have the ability, to engage in independent learning for continual preparation and development as a computing professional for broadest content of technological change.

PO8: Project management and finance

Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the computing and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

PO9: Communication Efficacy

Communicate effectively with the computing community, and with society at large, about complex computing activities by being able to comprehend and write effective reports, design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and understand clear instructions.

PO10: Societal and Environmental Concern

Understand and assess societal, environmental, health, safety, legal, and cultural issues within local and global contexts, and the consequential responsibilities relevant to professional computing practices.

PO11: Individual and Team Work

Function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multidisciplinary environments.

PO12: Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Identify a timely opportunity and using innovation to pursue that opportunity to create value and wealth for the betterment of the individual and society at large.

Placements


S.No Name Roll No Company Name Branch Year
1 Kekashri Joshi 1827314801 Wingman Partners MCA 2020
2 Mohit 1827314933 Wingman Partners MCA 2020
3 Aashi Bansal 1827314901 Wingman Partners MCA 2020
4 Puja Jha 1827314802 Wingman Partners MCA 2020
5 Ankit Sharma 1827314905 DigiGarage MCA 2020
6 Hitesh Kumar Kaushik 1827314916 DigiGarage MCA 2020
7 Kartikey Rastogi 1827314919 DigiGarage MCA 2020
8 Md Aamil Hussain 1827314930 DigiGarage MCA 2020
9 Nishan Singh 1827314938 DigiGarage MCA 2020
10 Tanvi Gupta 1827314952 DigiGarage MCA 2020
11 Ashish Kumar Singh 1827314906 Capgemini MCA 2020
12 Vikas Kumar Singh 1827314806 Capgemini MCA 2020
13 Mayur Agarwal 1827314929 Amy Softtech MCA 2020
14 Simranpreet Singh 1827314805 Amy Softtech MCA 2020
15 Ayushi Vasishtha 1827314910 Amy Softtech MCA 2020
16 Puja Jha 1827314802 50 Hertz Ltd MCA 2020
17 Shubham Arya 1827314804 Webreinvent Technologies Pvt Ltd MCA 2020
18 Babita Singh 1827314911 Blueone MCA 2020
19 Divyanshu Kumar 1827314913 Appther Mobility and Web Technology MCA 2020
20 Dristhi 1827314914 Binmile Technologies Pvt Ltd MCA 2020
21 Madhuri Singh 1827314923 Mobiloitte MCA 2020
22 Mayank Tyagi 1827314928 Webreinvent Technologies Pvt Ltd MCA 2020
23 Meenakshi Verma 1827314931 Blueone MCA 2020
24 Mritunjay Kumar Giri 1827314934 Sohung infotech pvt ltd MCA 2020
25 Naman 1827314936 Mobiloitte MCA 2020
26 Nidhi Gupta 1827314937 Deepnidesh Framework Pvt Ltd MCA 2020
27 Praddyumn Pratap Singh 1827314943 Just A1 MCA 2020
28 Priya Singhal 1827314945 Blueone MCA 2020
29 Rajiv kumar choudhary 1827314946 MobiQuest Mobile Technology MCA 2020
30 Sumit kumar 1827314951 Kranti tech services MCA 2020
31 Rohan Kumar 1827314803 Mobiloitte MCA 2020
32 Aditya Mishra 1827314902 Cloud Analogy MCA 2020
33 Bhavdeep bharadwaj 1827314912 System Corporation Pvt. Ltd. MCA 2020
34 Nitesh Kumar Singh 1827314939 Webreinvent Technology Pvt. Ltd. MCA 2020
35 Pinky Malik 1827314941 Kranti Tech services MCA 2020
36 Ashrut Singh 1827314907 Cloud Analogy MCA 2020
37 Jyoti Balyan 1827314917 Xpert Team MCA 2020
38 Komal 1827314921 Xpert Team MCA 2020
39 Upendra Pandey 1827314953 OxYmora Technology Pvt Ltd MCA 2020
40 Saurabh Kumar 1827314950 S O Infotech (P) Ltd. MCA 2020
41 MANU TYAGI 1827314925 Xpert Team MCA 2020
42 Deepak Tiwari 1727314907 Webkul Software MCA 2019
43 Kanika Chaudhary 1727314911 Hexaware MCA 2019
44 MANIK GUPTA 1727314913 JK Technosoft Ltd. MCA 2019
45 Abhishek Pathak 1727314901 Droisys MCA 2019
46 Snehal Ingole 1727314928 Droisys MCA 2019
47 Vinayak Sharma 1727314802 Franciscan Solutions Pvt Ltd MCA 2019
48 Shivika Mittal 1727314926 Amy Sotech Pvt Ltd MCA 2019
49 Sahil Srivastava 1727314925 Amy Sotech Pvt Ltd MCA 2019
50 Kunal Asthana 1727314912 Isoft MCA 2019
51 Snehal Ingole 1727314928 Isoft MCA 2019
52 Arsalan Ghazi 1727314905 Aounderlabs Pvt Ltd MCA 2019
53 Ruby Kumari 1727314924 Franciscan Solutions Pvt Ltd MCA 2019
54 Rajeev Singh 1727314921 Thougtweavers Strategic Consultants Pvt Ltd MCA 2019
55 Kuldeep Singh 1627314005 Adjecti MCA 2019
56 Zainul Ansari 1727314930 Liquid Decentralized Workplaces MCA 2019
57 Snehal Ingole 1727314928 Moibiloitte Technology MCA 2019
58 Monika Sharma 1627314006 RTL Technologies Pvt Ltd MCA 2019
59 Manoj Kumar Yadav 1727314914 IRASYS Softech (P) Ltd MCA 2019
60 Surbhi Singh 1727314801 Chrysanthemum Technology Pvt Ltd MCA 2019
61 Kunal Asthana 1727314912 Chrysanthemum Technology Pvt Ltd MCA 2019
62 Abhishek Ojha 1627314001 Chrysanthemum Technology Pvt Ltd MCA 2019
63 Pintoo Kumar Rana 1727314918 Fluper India MCA 2019
64 Vivek Kumar Vashista 1727314929 Fluper India MCA 2019
65 Zainul Ansari 1727314930 Fluper India MCA 2019
66 Aman Kumar 1727314904 Fluper India MCA 2019
67 Bajrangi 1727314906 Anatel Ventures Pvt. Ltd. MCA 2019
68 Navneet Kumar Saini 1727314916 Stratosphere IT Services Pvt. Ltd MCA 2019
69 Kamlesh Kalakoti 1727314910 Smalsus Infolabs Pvt. Ltd. MCA 2019
70 Shivani Raghuvanshi 1627314008 Finoit Technologies (I) Pvt. Ltd. MCA 2019
71 Ashim Barman 1627314002 E-Solutions MCA 2019
72 Asif Jamal 1627314003 Concret.io Apps Pvt. Ltd. MCA 2019
73 Sapna Kumari 1627314007 EXL Service Private Limited MCA 2019
74 Shubhank varshney 1727314927 Gemini Solutions Private Limited MCA 2019
75 Imroz Hossian 1627414004 Manpower Group Service India Pvt. Ltd. MCA 2019
76 AJEET YADAV 1727314903 Capgemini MCA 2019
77 GAJENDRA PAL SINGH 1727314909 Capgemini MCA 2019
78 Ajay Murari Singh 1727314902 Extrive Technologies MCA 2019
79 Dilip Pal 1727314908 Extrive Technologies MCA 2019
80 Arun Kumar 1627314808 Aspiring Team Systems Pvt Ltd MCA 2018
81 Anam Biswas 1627314807 Aspiring Team Systems Pvt Ltd MCA 2018
82 Mayank Saxena 1627314821 Ways2Capital MCA 2018
83 Homa Kausar 1627314815 Morpheme Webnexus MCA 2018
84 Prashant Mishra 1627314830 Morpheme Webnexus MCA 2018
85 AJAY KUMAR TRIPATHI 1627314802 Interra InfoTech MCA 2018
86 AKSHAY SINGH TANWAR 1627314804 Interra InfoTech MCA 2018
87 AMRENDRA GUPTA 1627314806 Interra InfoTech MCA 2018
88 BHARAT KUMAR SINGH 1627314810 Interra InfoTech MCA 2018
89 BRIJESH KUMAR SINGH 1627314811 Interra InfoTech MCA 2018
90 GARIMA SINGH 1627314814 Interra InfoTech MCA 2018
91 KRASNA PRATAP 1627314817 Interra InfoTech MCA 2018
92 KRISHNA KUMAR CHATURVEDI 1627314818 Interra InfoTech MCA 2018
93 Dhruv Kumar 1627314813 CEBS MCA 2018
94 Shivangi Attreya 1627314842 TCS MCA 2018
95 Mayank Saxena 1627314821 TCS MCA 2018
96 Akash Sharda 1627314801 TCS MCA 2018
97 Nitesh Kumar Sharma 1627314827 Amvrin System Pvt Ltd MCA 2018
98 Ritesh Kumar Sharma 1627314836 Iconma MCA 2018
99 Prabhat Kumar Singh 1627314829 360 Degree Cloud Technologies Pvt Ltd MCA 2018
100 Akanksha Singh 1627314803 Ultrasoft Tech Ltd MCA 2018
101 Aslam Khan 1627314809 BS World MCA 2018
102 SHUBHAM CHOUDHARY 1627314844 DKPL Networks MCA 2018
103 Km. Rajani 1627314816 Diction Technology MCA 2018
104 Mahidur Rahaman 1627314819 Roy Choudhury Consultancy MCA 2018
105 Manish Kumar 1627314820 Jellyfish Technologies MCA 2018
106 Md Injamamul Hoque 1627314822 Mobikan Software Solutions Pvt Ltd MCA 2018
107 Md Sahbaj Ali 1627314824 Rahman Consultancy MCA 2018
108 Priti Seth 1627314831 Diction Technology MCA 2018
109 Rabiul Alam 1627314833 Rahman Consultancy MCA 2018
110 Shailendra Pratap Singh 1627314840 Northcorp Pvt Ltd MCA 2018
111 Tanisha Agarwal 1627314847 Diction Technology MCA 2018
112 Pankaj Kumar Jodaun 1627314828 Admission24 MCA 2018
113 Soni Kumari 1627314845 Ready Steady Digital MCA 2018
114 Vishnu Kumar 1627314850 Cordova Publications Pvt. Ltd. MCA 2018
115 Amit Kumar 1627314805 BridgeLabz Solutions MCA 2018
116 MOHIT KUMAR 1627314825 BridgeLabz Solutions MCA 2018
117 PUSHKAR SINGH RAWAT 1627314832 BridgeLabz Solutions MCA 2018
118 RAJAT RAJ 1627314834 BridgeLabz Solutions MCA 2018
119 RAVI RANJAN 1627314835 BridgeLabz Solutions MCA 2018
120 SAKSHI GOYAL 1627314838 BridgeLabz Solutions MCA 2018
121 Nirdosh Kumar 1627314826 BridgeLabz Solutions MCA 2018
122 SHALINI TIWARI 1627314841 BridgeLabz Solutions MCA 2018
123 SHIVENDRA NARAYAN PANDEY 1627314843 BridgeLabz Solutions MCA 2018

INFRASTRUCTURE

  1. Classrooms equipped with modern teaching learning aids like LCD projector, audio etc.
  2. Department has got its own library; besides a central library, consisting of text books, reference books, student project reports, conference proceedings, faculty development program materials etc.
  3. Independent Career Management Cell provides counseling and guidance to students on their career aspect.
  4. Provides platform for students to participate in various forums and technical, non-technical events.
  5. Faculty members are involved in live projects with industry to take up Quality Improvement Programs (QIP).
  6. Innovation labs on high end technologies such as Cloud computing, Big Data, IOT(Internet of Things), Mobile Application Development, Cisco Networking Academy, etc.

ACTIVITIES

  1. Regular Industrial visits.
  2. Regular Guest lectures.
  3. Regular Industrial Workshops to update the knowledge of students.
  4. Group Discussions & Training by industry experts.
  5. Accelerated Mentorship Program for scaling up the employability percentage and annual remuneration.
  6. Encouragement of students to take up industry based projects.
  7. Regular Personality Development (PDP) classes for overall personality development.

ADMISSION

The candidates can seek admission from two modes

  1. UPSEE:The candidate needs to appear for the Common Entrance Examination (UPSEE) conducted by the UP Government and thereafter appear in the online counseling process for seat allotment in the desired institute. There he / she needs to opt NIET as the preferred choice in any of the branches we offer.
  2. Direct Admission: The candidate can directly apply in the institute and has to appear for personal interview after a valid verification.

ELIGIBILITY

  1. For admission to 1st year of MCA(3 year) a candidate must have passed Bachelors Degree course of three years minimum duration from any recognized Indian University or its equivalent, recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate. Candidate must have passed Mathematics as a subject at 10+2 level or Graduation level.
  2. For Admission to 2nd year of MCA course (Lateral Entry), a candidate must have passed Bachelors Degree course of minimum three years duration in BCA, B.Sc (IT/ Computer Science) from any recognized Indian University or its equivalent, recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate. The candidate must have passed Mathematics as a subject at 10+2 level or Graduation level.

Documents Required at the Time of Direct Admission

  1. 10th Mark-Sheet & Certificate (Original + 3 Copy)
  2. 12th Mark-Sheet & Certificate (Original + 3 Copy)
  3. Graduation Marksheets & Degree for PG courses (Original + 3 Copy)
  4. Migration / TC (Original )
  5. Copy of Aadhar Card ( 3 Copy)
  6. Passport Size Photograph (5 Copy)
  7. Character Certificate (Original)
  8. Anti ragging Certificate (Affidavit by Notary on Rs. 10/- Stamp Paper)
  9. Gap Certificate (Affidavit by Notary on Rs. 10/- Stamp Paper) if any
  10. Caste Certificate (3 Copy)
  11. Domicile Certificate

APPLY FOR ADMISSION


Coming soon

Faculty List


S.No Downloads
1 Click here to Downloads

FEE STRUCTURE

FEE STRUCTURE FOR SESSION 2020-2021 (FEES IS IN INR)

S. No. FEE MCA
1. TUITION FEE 90,200
2. EXTERNAL EXAM FEES 7,500
3. INTERNAL EXAM FEE 2,600
4. SECURITY (Refundable) 10,000
5. REGISTRATION FEE (One Time) 4,300
6. STUDENT WELFARE (One Time) 5,000
7. TBL (One Time) 2,000
TOTAL FIRST YEAR FEE 121, 600
FROM NEXT YEAR ONWARDS 100,300
Pre- Registration has to be paid/done by Student


HOSTEL FEES STRUCTURE (BOYS HOSTEL)

S.No Type of Room (PLOT NO.-14) Room Rent Mess Advance Medical Ins Total Security Total With AC
1 SINGLE SEATER 69,000 29,700 500 99,200 5,000 104,200 -
2 TWO SEATER ATTACHED 64,900 29,700 500 95,100 5,000 100,100 -
3 TWO SEATER (TYPE 1) 60,200 29,700 500 90,400 5,000 95,400 1,18,900
4 TWO SEATER (TYPE 2) 59,100 29,700 500 89,300 5,000 94,300 -
University Exam Fee & Pre- Registration has to be paid/done by Student


S.No Type of Room (PLOT NO.-19) Room Rent Mess Advance Medical Insurance Total Security Total
1 SINGLE SEATER 69,000 29,700 500 99,200 5,000 104,200
2 TWO SEATER ATTACHED 64,900 29,700 500 95,100 5,000 100,100
3 TWO SEATER (TYPE 1) 60,200 29,700 500 90,400 5,000 95,400
4 TWO SEATER (TYPE 2) 59,100 29,700 500 89,300 5,000 94,300


S.No Type of Room (PLOT NO.-19, E-Block) Room Rent Mess Advance Medical Insurance Total Security Total
1 TWO SEATER (TYPE 1) 60,200 29,700 500 90,400 5,000 95,400


HOSTEL FEES STRUCTURE (GIRLS HOSTEL)

S.No Type of Room Room Rent Mess Advance Medical Insurance Total Security Without AC With AC
1 TWO SEATER (TYPE 1) 60,200 29,700 500 90,400 5,000 95,400 1,18,900
2 TWO SEATER ATTACHED 64,900 29,700 500 95,100 5,000 100,100 -


BUS FEES STRUCTURE FOR SESSION 2020-21 FOR ONLINE PAYMENT OPTION
S.No ROUTE FEES
1 MOHAN NAGAR/ANAND VIHAR/ GHAZIABAD/EAST DELHI 26,000/-
2 NOIDA 23000/-
3 BULANDSHAHR (AC Coach) 40,000/-
4 SIKANDRABAD (AC Coach) 35,000/-
5 BULANDSHAHR/SIKANDRABAD (Normal) 26,000/-
"For online Payment go to our website www.niet.co.in and select online fees payment option. "
NEFT/RTGS/IMPS/UPI
Name NOIDA INSTITUTE OF ENGG. & TECH. Gr. Noida
A/C No. 604302010004991
IFSC CODE UBIN0560430
Bank Union Bank of India, Gr. Noida
Payment mode is demand drafts in favour of NIET, GREATER NOIDA payable at NEW DELHI

Newsletter


S.No Newsletter Click to Download
1 Newsletter 2017 Download
2 Newsletter 2018 Download