Enquire Now
Niet

Information Technology

  • About the course
  • hod profile
  • syllabus
  • Department Highlights
  • Research
  • Research Paper
  • Research Publications
  • Department Publication
  • Facilities
  • Placements
  • Alumni
  • Strength
  • E-Newsletter
  • Academic Calendar
  • Innovative Learning

About the course


Duration: Department: Intake Affiliation: Approvals:
4 years (8 semesters) Information Technology 120 Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University AICTE


The IT sector is exceptionally diverse and continues to grow. IT professionals often move between professional specializations as their interests and expertise to grow and change. A work-focused IT degree allows you to choose from a wide range of careers options in software development, computer programming, business analysis, data modelling, systems integration and network management. The future belongs to knowledge based industries. The strength of a country depends on the best use of information technology in all walks of life. In the global context, software development and IT enabled services have emerged as a great opportunity for India.

The department offers under-graduate course (B.Tech) in Information Technology to train the young Brains in this field of Engineering. The Department of Information Technology was started in the year 2001 with an intake of 60 seats. Currently, the department has an intake of 120 seats. All faculty members are highly qualified and dedicated. Department is working to put technology to its best use throughout.

The focus is on the overall personality development of individuals and providing industrial interaction to them. Major components, such as programming languages and paradigms, data mining and warehousing, web technology, etc. which help the students to compete with the recent developments in the IT industry. The students are trained to perform a variety of duties that range from installing applications to designing complex computer networks and information databases.

The course covers Computer Programming, Networking, Data Structures and Algorithms, Database Management Systems and Software Engineering. Beyond the curriculum, the department has following advanced technology laboratories like:


1. Big Data Analytics

2. Internet of Things

3. Cloud Computing

4. Android App Development

5. Oracle Workforce Development lab

6. Java & Web Technology Lab

7. Distributed Computing Lab

The top recruiters of students of our department include many top software companies like TCS, Headstrong, HCL, United Health Group, etc. Around 90% of our students get recruited in the top companies through campus recruitment.



Vision: The department aims in leveraging Information Technology to stimulate the knowledge and enhance the creativity that fosters an open, collaborative and unifying culture in the digital world.

Mission:

M1To produce competitive IT professionals for organizations by imparting quality education in an integrated technological arena.

M2 To empower faculty members and students on latest IT technologies through training and research.

M3 To inculcate ethics and moral values among the students.

Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs) The graduates will be:

PEO1able to apply sound knowledge in the field of information technology to fulfill the needs of IT industry.

PEO2able to design innovative and interdisciplinary systems through latest digital technologies.

PEO3able to inculcate professional – social ethics, team work and leadership for serving the society.

PEO4 able to inculcate lifelong learning in the field of computing for successful career in organizations and R&D sectors.

Head of the Department (Information Technology)


"An investment in knowledge pays the best interest - Benjamin Franklin.

Dr Somesh Kumar presently spearheads the department. He has completed his MCA in 2000, ME (CS&E) in 2006, PhD (CS) in 2011. Since 2000, he has been in teaching profession and is involved in various academic activities like teaching computer science, information science related subjects and has also guided several real time projects, which have been recognized both at the international and national level.

Research Papers Published (Journals):

  1. Somesh Kumar and Manu Pratap Singh,"Pattern Recall Analysis of Hopfield Neural Network with a Genetic Algorithm", Computers and Mathematics with Applications, Elsevier, Vol. 60, Issue-4 pp. 1049-1057, 2010 (SCI Impact factor 1.472).
  2. Somesh Kumar and Manu Pratap Singh, "Pattern Recalling Analysis of English Alphabets using Hopfield Model of Feedback Neural Network with Evolutionary Searching", International Journal of Business Information System, Inderscience, Vol. 6, no. 2, pp.200-218, 2010.
  3. Somesh Kumar, TP Singh and MP Singh, "Performance analysis of Hopfield Model of Neural Network with Evolutionary Approach for Pattern Recalling", International Journal of Engineering Science and Technology, Vol. 2 (4), pp. 504-511, (2010).
  4. Somesh Kumar and Manu Pratap Singh, "Performance Evaluation of Hopfield Neural Network for Overlapped Patterns of English Alphabets using Genetic Algorithm", International Journal of Hybrid Intelligent Systems, IOS Press Netherland, (8), 2011, pp. 169-184.
  5. Somesh Kumar and Manu Pratap Singh, "Study of Hopfield Neural Network with Sub-optimal GA and Random GA for Pattern Recalling of English Characters", Applied Soft Computing, vol. 12, Issue-8, pp. 2593-2600, 2012, Elsevier, pp. 1568-4946), SCI Impact Factor 2.41.
  6. Somesh Kumar, Manu Pratap Singh, Rajkumar Goel, and Rajesh Lawania, "Hybrid Evolutionary Techniques in Feed Forward Neural Network with Distributed Error for Classification of Handwritten Hindi SWARS", Connection Science, Taylor & Francis, Vol. 25, No. 4, 197-215, 2013, 0954-0091, SCI Impact Factor:0.70.

Conferences- Presented / Communicated:

  1. Somesh Kumar and A.K.Sahoo, "Study of LCR Circuit with Back-Propagation Algorithm of ANN", 9th Conference of International Academy of Physical Sciences (CONIAPS-IX) organized by Dr BR Ambedkar University, Agra. (Feb. 2007).
  2. Somesh Kumar, "Principles of Good Governance in the 21 st Century", National Conference on Governance in the 21st Century: Challenges & Prospects, Dr BR Ambedkar University, Agra, 12th-14th February 2011.
  3. Somesh Kumar, Devanshu dube, and Anurag Bharadwaj, "Minimum Labeling Spanning Tree with Genetic Algorithms," NCNGCIS-2011 "Emerging Trends for Future Challenges", in: proceedings of NCNGCIS, IMS Noida, 25-26 March-2011, pp. 121-129.

syllabus

S.NoYearClick to Download
1B.Tech Information Technology 4th YearDownload
2B.Tech Information Technology 3rd YearDownload
3B.Tech Information Technology 2nd YearDownload
4B.Tech Information Technology 1st YearDownload

Department Highlights

  1. Dr. Somesh Kumar is guiding 04 Ph.D students, reviewer of Elsevier, Springer, IEEE etc. and professional membership of CSI, ISTE, IRED & IAENG .
  2. Dr. Shilpa Srivastava UGC-NET qualified, publications in SCI and Scopus indexed Journals, Professional membership in VIGYANAM.
  3. Dr. Kumud Saxena publications in referred Journals, reviewer in few journals.
  4. Mr. Nagesh Sharma pursuing Ph.D from AKTU, 02 times UGC-NET & 06 times GATE qualified.
  5. Mr. Sachin Kumar 02 time UGC-NET & 02 times GATE qualified.
  6. Mr. Bhupendra Kumar is 05 times GATE qualified and NET qualified ,professional membership of IRED & IAENG.
  7. Ms. Aditee Mattoo and Dr.Somesh Kumar published one chapter “Internet of Things- A Progressive Case Study in the book CRC IoT and Big Data, CRC Taylor & Francis Group, 2019.
  8. Ms. Harsha qualified UGC NET examination in 2019.

Research

  1. Four faculty members are Ph.D.
  2. One is pursuing Ph.D.
  3. Several papers are being published by faculty members.

Research Paper

Student Publications Details
Year Journal Conference Total
International National International National
2016-2017 3 0 0 0 3
2015-2016 1 0 1 0 2
2014-2015 - - - - -
Total 4 0 1 0 5

Research Publications

Total number of publications in the last three academic years: 23

Year Journal Conference Total
International National International National
2018 3 0 0 0 3
2017 5 0 1 0 6
2016 7 1 0 0 8
2015 6 0 0 0 6
Total 21 1 1 0 23

Department Publication

Coming soon

Facilities

Coming soon

Placements


S.No Name Roll No Company Name Branch
1 ADITYA AGRAWAL 1513313006 TCS IT
2 AKRAM HUSSAIN 1413313005 TCS IT
3 AMIDHA TRIPATHI 1413313007 TCS IT
4 ANKIT LODHI 1413313013 TCS IT
5 ANKIT RAI 1513313016 TCS IT
6 ANUSHKA TEWARI 1413313032 TCS IT
7 ASHISH RANJAN 1413313022 TCS IT
8 AVIJEET DIXIT 1513313024 TCS IT
9 BHAVYA BHANDARI 1513313026 TCS IT
10 DIKSHA SHUKLA(FW) 1413313023 TCS IT
11 DISHANT CHOUDHARY 1413313025 TCS IT
12 GOLDY BHATI 1513313036 TCS IT
13 HIMANSHU VERMA 1413313028 TCS IT
14 ISHAN GUPTA 1413313029 TCS IT
15 JAGDISH SINGH 1513313040 TCS IT
16 KARAN KHERA 1513313041 TCS IT
17 KRITIKA SINGH 1513313043 TCS IT
18 MAYANK AGARWAL 1413313038 TCS IT
19 MOHD FAIZAN 1413313041 TCS IT
20 MUBASSHIR FAROOQUE 1513313053 TCS IT
21 MUKUL GAHLOT 1513313054 TCS IT
22 NITANSHU KUMAR 1513313063 TCS IT
23 NITISH KUMAR 1513313064 TCS IT
24 PRANAY KISHORE 1413313057 TCS IT
25 SAJAL AGRAWAL 1413313071 TCS IT
26 SAKSHI TOMAR 1513313080 TCS IT
27 SANKALP JAIN 1413313074 TCS IT
28 SARTHAK RASTOGI 1413313076 TCS IT
29 SHAMSHER ALAM 1513313082 TCS IT
30 SHASHANK AGNIHOTRI 1513313083 TCS IT
31 SHIKHAR SHARMA 1513313084 TCS IT
32 SHIVAM GUPTA 1513313086 TCS IT
33 SHIVANGI SINGH 1513313090 TCS IT
34 SIDDHARTHA BHATIA 1513313096 TCS IT
35 SNEHIL VERMA 1413313094 TCS IT
36 SOMYA JAISWAL 1513313099 TCS IT
37 SOURAV RAI 1513313101 TCS IT
38 SUDHIR KUMAR VERMA 1413313096 TCS IT
39 SUMAN SINGH 1413313097 TCS IT
40 VISHAL KASANA 1513331227 TCS IT
41 ABHISHEK RAI 1513313005 Capgemini IT
42 AISHWARYA 1413313004 Capgemini IT
43 ARIZ AHMAD USMANI 1513313020 Capgemini IT
44 ASHISH GUPTA 1413313019 Capgemini IT
45 DIKSHA SINHA 1513313030 Capgemini IT
46 GAURAV MOHANTY 1513331083 Capgemini IT
47 HIMANGI RELAN 1513313039 Capgemini IT
48 KUNDAN SINGH 1413313035 Capgemini IT
49 MUSKAN JINDAL 1513313056 Capgemini IT
50 PIYUSH GOEL 1413313052 Capgemini IT
51 PRASHANT GUPTA 1513313068 Capgemini IT
52 RAHUL KUMAR 1413313064 Capgemini IT
53 ROLI SINGH 1513313076 Capgemini IT
54 SHIVANGI SHRIVASTAVA 1413313080 Capgemini IT
55 SIDHARTH 1513313097 Capgemini IT
56 SRIJAN 1413313095 Capgemini IT
57 UDITYA RAJ 1413313106 Capgemini IT
58 ARYAN RAJ 1513313022 Cognizant IT
59 KUNAL ANAND 1513313047 Cognizant IT
60 NIRAJ CHAOUDHARY 1513313061 Cognizant IT
61 SHIVA RATHI 1513313085 Cognizant IT
62 SHIVAM GUPTA 1513313086 Cognizant IT
63 SURAJ 1513313104 Cognizant IT
64 SOMIL SHUKLA 1513313098 Accenture IT
65 ABHINAV PANDEY 1413313001 HCL TECHNOLOGIES IT
66 AKASH NARANG 1513313009 HCL TECHNOLOGIES IT
67 MAYANK PRATAP SINGH 1513313051 HCL TECHNOLOGIES IT
68 PIYUSH 1413313058 HCL TECHNOLOGIES IT
69 SIDDHARTH KUMAR GUPTA 1513313095 HCL TECHNOLOGIES IT
70 SPARSH JAIN 1513313102 HCL TECHNOLOGIES IT
71 TRISHANT RAJ 1413313105 HCL TECHNOLOGIES IT
72 AKANKSHA BISHT 1513313007 Fiserv India IT
73 AMIT KUMAR MISHRA 1513313011 Fiserv India IT
74 ANJALI SINGH 1513313013 Fiserv India IT
75 KRITIKA AGARWAL 1513313042 Fiserv India IT
76 MANSI CHANDEL 1513313049 Fiserv India IT
77 PRAVERTIKA MAURYA 1513313069 Fiserv India IT
78 SURAJ 1413313103 Fiserv India IT
79 VAISHALI TIWARI 1413313111 Fiserv India IT
80 VINEET SEHGAL 1513313114 Fiserv India IT
81 ANSHU AGRAWAL 1413313014 IBM IT
82 DIKSHA 1413313024 IBM IT
83 SYEDA ADEEBA FATIMA 1513313106 IBM IT
84 ANKIT KUMAR 1513313014 UNITED HEALTH GROUP IT
85 KANCHAN VERMA 1413313031 UNITED HEALTH GROUP IT
86 PRAGATI MISHRA 1413313055 UNITED HEALTH GROUP IT
87 PRIYANSHU KHARE 1413313063 UNITED HEALTH GROUP IT
88 SHAMSHER ALAM 1513313082 UNITED HEALTH GROUP IT
89 SURBHI GUPTA 1413313102 UNITED HEALTH GROUP IT
90 SHIVANGI PANDEY 1513313089 Wipro Ltd. IT
91 AMIT KUMAR 1413313009 Wipro Ltd. IT
92 NIKHIL TYAGI 1513313060 NTT Data IT
93 SHREYA SINGH 1513313092 NTT Data IT
94 YASH PAL 1513313119 NTT Data IT
95 ABHINAV SURESH RAI 1513313003 Publicis Media  IT
96 ADITYA SINGH 1413313003 Publicis Media  IT
97 AKSHITA SINGH 1413313006 Publicis Media  IT
98 ANKIT PANDEY 1513313015 Publicis Media  IT
99 HARSHIT BHATNAGAR 1513313038 Publicis Media  IT
100 SHIVANI JAIN 1413313083 Publicis Media  IT
101 SHREYA SINGH 1413313085 Publicis Media  IT
102 SHREYA SINGHANIA 1413313089 Publicis Media  IT
103 HIMANSHU 1413313027 AMAZON IT
104 PRAKHAR PRIYADARSHI 1413313056 AMAZON IT
105 UTKARSh KATARIA 1413313108 ANGLO FOCUS IT
106 VIPUL BALIYAN 1413313116 APTARA CORPORATION IT
107 AMOL VERMA 1513313012 Areteans IT
108 DIKSHA SRIVASTAVA 1413313026 ASTREA IT SERVICES IT
109 MUSHARRAF JAHANGIR 1513313055 ASTREA IT SERVICES IT
110 SHIVANGI PANDEY 1513313089 ASTREA IT SERVICES IT
111 KRISHNA NARAIN SRIVASTAVA 1413313046 BRAINMOBI IT
112 ASHISH 1413313020 Capital Via IT
113 RAHUL BOTHRA 1513313072 Cardekho.com IT
114 KUMAR ANKIT 1513313045 Cavisson Systems IT
115 MAYANK GARG 1513313050 Cavisson Systems IT
116 SAMUEL K THOMAS 1513313081 Cavisson Systems IT
117 AMIT RANJAN 1413313010 Cloud shope Technologies Pvt. Ltd. IT
118 PIYUSH GOEL 1413313066 Cloud shope Technologies Pvt. Ltd. IT
119 HARSHDEEP SINGH CHAUHAN 1513313037 Cvent India Pvt. Ltd. IT
120 PRIYA RAUT 1413313060 DENAVE INDIA PVT. LTD. IT
121 TANU SHARMA 1413313104 DIGICALL IT
122 SHIVANGI 1413313082 DKPL NETWORKS IT
123 ARPIT KUMAR AGARWAL 1513313021 Droisys IT
124 SHUBHAM KUMAR 1413313091 ENNOBLE IP CONSUNTANCY IT
125 ANMOL SHARMA 1513313019 Franciscan Solutions Pvt. Ltd. IT
126 DIVYANSH AGARWAL 1513313032 Franciscan Solutions Pvt. Ltd. IT
127 VIPIN KUMAR 1513313117 Franciscan Solutions Pvt. Ltd. IT
128 AMIDHA 1413313008 GENPACT IT
129 ANSHU KUMAR 1413313034 GENPACT IT
130 ANUSHKA TIWARI 1413313017 GENPACT IT
131 FAIZAN 1413313043 GENPACT IT
132 MAYANK KUMAR AGARWAL 1413313039 GENPACT IT
133 MOHIT RAI 1413313044 GENPACT IT
134 SHUBHI GUPTA 1413313092 GENPACT IT
135 PARAS WALIA 1513313066 Globus Eight India Pvt. Ltd. IT
136 SURAJ 1513313104 Globus Eight India Pvt. Ltd. IT
137 TANYA GANGWAR 1513313107 Globus Eight India Pvt. Ltd. IT
138 NEHA SINGH 1413313050 GOHOARDINGS IT
139 KUNDAN 1413313047 HEAD FIELD SOLUTION PVT. LTD. IT
140 RISHABH SRIVASTAVA 1413313067 HEAD FIELD SOLUTION PVT. LTD. IT
141 ANMOL SHARMA 1513313019 IDEMIA (OT-MORPHO) IT
142 PRIYA SHARMA 1413313061 IDEMIA (OT-MORPHO) IT
143 UDIT RAGHAV 1513313108 IDEMIA (OT-MORPHO) IT
144 ASHISH KUMAR 1413313018 INDIAN ARMY IT
145 KRISHNA SRIVASTAVA 1413313033 INDIAN NAVY IT
146 SHUBHAM 1413313088 INDIAN NAVY IT
147 SRIJAN 1413313090 INDIAN NAVY IT
148 MOHD TARIQUE ANIS(FW) 1413313042 INDUS VALLEY PARTNERS PVT. LTD. IT
149 AMRITA DIXIT 1413313011 INFOSYS IT
150 SHREYA GUPTA 1413313084 IYOGI TECHNICAL SERVICES IT
151 PRIYANSHA SHARMA 1413313062 JARO EDUCATION IT
152 VIKANT 1413313114 Jubliant IT
153 HIMANSHU RAGHUVANSHI   1413321058 Just Dial Ltd. IT
154 VAIBHAV SAIN 1413313110 KEPT BUG TECHNOLGIES IT
155 SATYAM SINGH 1413313079 KPIT TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD. IT
156 SHAKTI PATHAK 1413313081 LANCASOFT INC IT
157 SUMAN KUMAR 1513313103 Linkhouse Buildwell Pvt. Ltd. IT
158 PRACHI KUMARI 1413313054 MAQ SOFTWARE IT
159 SHIVA RATHI 1513313085 Mindtree IT
160 TANYA GANGWAR 1513313107 Mindtree IT
161 ANKUSH TOMAR 1513313018 Moibiloitte Technology IT
162 CHIRAG VARSHNEY 1513321067 Moibiloitte Technology IT
163 NIKHIL TYAGI 1513313060 Moibiloitte Technology IT
164 SURAJ KUMAR 1513313105 Moibiloitte Technology IT
165 YASH RAJ 1513313120 Moibiloitte Technology IT
166 AMIT 1413313045 MSWIPE IT
167 ANURAG SINGH 1413313016 MSWIPE IT
168 UTKARSH LOHIYA 1413313109 MSWIPE IT
169 VIKASH ANAND 1413313115 OMNIE SOLUTIONS IT
170 JYOTI PAL 1413313030 PS QUICK IT IT
171 ANURADHA SINGH 1413313015 Q A INFOTECH PVT. LTD. IT
172 CHETAN DUBEY 1413321034 Q A INFOTECH PVT. LTD. IT
173 SHUBHAM JAIN 1413313087 Q A INFOTECH PVT. LTD. IT
174 ANKIT KUMAR 1413313012 QSS TECHNOSOFT IT
175 SHYAM AGARWAL 1413313093 QUALAM IT
176 VARNIT TYAGI 1413313112 REFIRAL SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. IT
177 SHOYAB SALMANI 1513313091 Reservoir Financial IT
178 YASH PAL 1513313119 R-SYSTEMS IT
179 SARVAT 1413313077 SAKSOFT LTD. IT
180 DANISH ALI KHAN 1513313027 Savantis  IT
181 SHIVAM SINGHAL 1513313088 Savantis  IT
182 MADHUR SHARMA 1413313037 SDG IT
183 SUNNY KUMAR 1413313100 TECHLAB DIGITAL IT
184 PEEYUSH AGARWAL 1413313051 TELEPERFORMANCE IT
185 SHIVANGI SRIVASTAVA 1413313098 TELEPERFORMANCE IT
186 UDIT SINGH 1513313109 Think & Learn (Byju's) IT
187 MANSHI RAWAT 1513313048 Times Globacom (P) Ltd IT
188 SHREYA SINGH 1513313092 Times Globacom (P) Ltd IT
189 SANKALP 1413313075 TO THE NEW DIGITAL IT
190 SURAJ PANDEY 1413313101 TO THE NEW DIGITAL IT
191 AVANTIKA YADAV 1413313021 TOMMY HILFIGER IT
192 SUNIDHI ARORA 1413313099 TRIAZINE SOFTWARE PVT. LTD. IT
193 ABHINAV KUMAR PANDEY 1413313002 WAYS2CAPITAL IT
194 ANKIT 1413313036 WAYS2CAPITAL IT
195 MAYANK 1413313040 WAYS2CAPITAL IT
196 POORNIMA 1413313053 WAYS2CAPITAL IT
197 PRIYA 1413313059 WAYS2CAPITAL IT
198 PRIYANSHA 1413313065 WAYS2CAPITAL IT
199 SAJAL 1413313073 WAYS2CAPITAL IT
200 SAKSHI YADAV 1413313072 WAYS2CAPITAL IT
201 SARTHAK 1413313078 WAYS2CAPITAL IT
202 SHREYA 1413313086 WAYS2CAPITAL IT

Alumni

Coming soon

Strengths

  1. Experienced Intellectual Capital
  2. State of Arts Labs
  3. Industry Aligned Training Programs
  4. Consistently Good Placement Records
  5. Culture of Research and Innovation

E-Newsletter

S.NoYearClick to Download
1IT Newsletter Jan 2019 ISSUEDownload
1IT Newsletter July 2018 ISSUEDownload
2IT Newsletter Jan 2018 ISSUEDownload
3IT Newsletter july 2017 ISSUEDownload
4IT Newsletter jan 2017 ISSUEDownload
5IT Newsletter july 2016 ISSUEDownload
6IT Newsletter Jan 2016 ISSUEDownload
7IT Newsletter july 2015 ISSUEDownload

Academic Calendar

Coming soon

Innovative Learning

Innovative based methodologies

Year Teaching and Learning System
2013-14 Pedagogy PPT Debate Symposium - - - -
2014-15 Pedagogy PPT Debate Symposium Mentoring System E-Cell - -
2015-16 Pedagogy PPT Debate Symposium Mentoring System E-Cell MOOCs -
2016-17 Pedagogy PPT Debate Symposium Mentoring System E-Cell MOOCs Town Hall
S. No. Subject Activity
1 NCER (NOE-081) Conventional and Non-Conventional Energy Resources
2 Design & Analysis of Algorithms Searching and Sorting
3 Computer Network (NCS-601) Network Topology
4 TAFL (NCS-402) Formation of Human Chain for the Understanding of PDAs
5 Compiler Design (NCS- 603) Phases of the Compiler
6 Object Oriented Programming Inheritance
7 Database Management System SQL Queries